Blog / Model Landing Pages

Discover the 2026 Ford Ranger: Durable and Adventure-Ready

Looking for a dependable pickup that’s ready to handle your everyday needs and weekend adventures? The 2026 Ford Ranger brings together a strong combination of power, capability, and versatility. Backed by Ford Motor Company and assembled at the Michigan Assembly Plant in Wayne, Michigan, this truck offers a solid foundation built right here in the USA.

The Ranger’s lineup includes trims like the XL, XLT, Lariat, and the high-performance Raptor — all with seating for five and a crew cab design that balances passenger comfort with tough utility. The Base XL starts at $39,325, equipped with a 2.3-liter turbocharged inline-4 engine delivering 270 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. Need even more muscle for rugged terrain? The Raptor ups the ante with a 3.0-liter V6 and specialized off-road features.

Whether you’re navigating city streets or the trail beyond Kernersville, this four-wheel-drive truck offers practical fuel economy with ratings of 20 mpg city and 26 mpg highway on most trims. The Ranger’s blend of reliable performance and smart design makes it a solid choice for families, outdoor enthusiasts, or anyone needing a tough, capable pickup to get the job done.

Table of Contents

Bold Looks: The 2026 Ford Ranger’s Exterior Style and Presence

Fuel Economy

EPA-estimated fuel economy ratings

All trims share: Combined MPG: 23 mpg, Fuel Type: Unleaded.

FeatureXLXLTLariatRaptor
City MPG20 mpg20 mpg20 mpg16 mpg
Highway MPG26 mpg26 mpg26 mpg18 mpg

When you roll up in the 2026 Ford Ranger, you’re driving a truck that’s built to stand out with its tough, purposeful design. Whether you choose the practical XL or the rugged Raptor, the Ranger’s bold exterior commands attention on the road and off. Measuring just over 210 inches long with a width of 86.7 inches, this midsize pickup strikes a confident, muscular pose without feeling oversized for daily use or weekend adventures.

The Ranger features a spacious crew cab and a 5-foot bed, striking a great balance between passenger comfort and cargo utility—perfect for families in Summerfield or outdoor enthusiasts near Kernersville looking to haul gear with style. The clean lines and sturdy stance give the Ranger a modern yet durable look that reflects its capability.

In terms of presence, the Raptor trim really steps up with its reinforced frame, upgraded suspension, and large all-terrain tires that hint at serious off-road potential. While the standard trims have a more classic pickup aesthetic, they don’t skimp on ruggedness, offering a wide stance and a commanding front grille that shows strength without being flashy.

Every 2026 Ranger you see from Green Ford is made at the Michigan Assembly plant in Wayne, Michigan, adding an American-made touch to its robust character. The consistent height of 74.4 inches across all trims gives the Ranger a commanding road presence that fits well within any suburban neighborhood or rugged backroad around Greensboro.

From the no-nonsense XL to the performance-oriented Raptor, the Ranger’s exterior design blends utility with style. It’s a truck made for families, adventurers, and anyone who values a dependable, eye-catching ride that can handle everyday life and beyond.

Under the Hood: 2026 Ford Ranger’s Engine and Towing Power

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specifications across trim levels

All trims share: Horsepower: 270 hp, Torque: 310 lb-ft, Transmission: Automatic, Drivetrain: 4WD.

FeatureXLXLTLariatRaptor
Engine2.3L I42.3L I42.7L V63.0L V6

When it comes to the heart of the 2026 Ford Ranger, Ford Motor Company offers a lineup that balances capability and efficiency across its key trims: XL, XLT, Lariat, and Raptor. The base and mid-level trims, XL and XLT, both come with a 2.3-liter turbocharged inline-4 engine that generates a solid 270 horsepower and 310 pound-feet of torque. This well-rounded engine is paired with a smooth automatic transmission and employs four-wheel drive, giving you dependable traction whether you’re navigating city streets or tackling rougher terrain.

For those who want a bit more muscle under the hood, the Lariat trim steps up with a 2.7-liter V6 engine. This engine continues to deliver strong performance with an output tailored to handle heavier loads efficiently – the exact horsepower and torque figures for the 2.7L V6 are not specified here, but it keeps the focus on balanced power and fuel economy. Like the other trims, Lariat also embraces four-wheel drive, enhancing its capability in tougher conditions. All these trims maintain an EPA-estimated fuel economy of 20 miles per gallon in the city and 26 miles per gallon on the highway, offering a smart balance between power and economy.

For the adventurers and off-road enthusiasts, the Ranger Raptor edition comes with a significantly different powertrain. It boasts a 3.0-liter twin-turbo V6 engine that delivers higher performance but at a slightly lower fuel efficiency, with EPA ratings of 16 mpg city and 18 mpg highway. This engine’s extra punch is matched with upgrades like a reinforced frame, locking differentials, and all-terrain tires, ensuring the Raptor is ready for any rugged challenge.

All trims of the 2026 Ford Ranger provide an impressive towing capability, with a maximum capacity of up to 7,500 pounds when properly equipped. Whether you’re hauling gear for a weekend getaway or managing work equipment, this truck can handle the job with confidence.

Built at the Michigan Assembly Plant in Wayne, Michigan, the Ranger combines American engineering with rugged versatility to serve families, adventurers, and professionals alike. With its range of engines and solid towing strength, it’s ready to support your daily drives and weekend adventures. Check out the New Ford Ranger inventory to find your perfect match.

Comfort on the Go: Interior Design and Space for Your Crew

When you step inside the 2026 Ford Ranger, you’ll find a well-thought-out interior designed to keep you and your passengers comfortable on every journey. Whether you opt for the entry-level XL or the high-performance Raptor, the cabin offers seating for five with roomy headroom and legroom in the crew cab layout. That means plenty of space for your family, friends, or co-workers to ride comfortably without feeling cramped.

Dimensions & Capacity

Interior and exterior dimensions

All trims share: Seating Capacity: 5 passengers passengers, Max Towing: 7,500 lbs, Width: 86.7", Height: 74.4".

FeatureXLXLTLariatRaptor
Length210.8"210.8"210.8"210.6"

Across all four trims—XL, XLT, Lariat, and Raptor—the Ranger features practical storage options that help keep your essentials organized on the road. You’ll find multiple compartments, such as a glovebox, an upper dash shelf, hidden glovebox, door pockets, and under-seat bins. These smart spaces make it easy to stash everything from maps to tech gadgets, so your cabin stays tidy whether you’re headed to work or a weekend adventure.

Comfort features step up in the higher trims, particularly from the XLT onward. For instance, the XLT includes a wrapped steering wheel and carpeted floor mats, adding a bit of refinement without compromising durability. The Lariat brings in even more with heated, power-adjustable front seats and dual-zone climate control as part of its higher equipment offerings. These upgrades help keep everyone cozy, no matter the weather during those drives through Summerfield or the backroads of Graham.

The Ranger’s infotainment system complements the interior’s comfort with vertically oriented touchscreens—ranging from a standard 10.1-inch display in the XL trim to an available 12.0-inch screen in the Lariat and Raptor. These displays sit within easy reach, making it easy to manage music, navigation, and communication without distraction.

Finally, thoughtful details like physical HVAC controls ensure that even quick comfort adjustments are hassle-free. Every Ford Ranger is built to keep your trips smooth and pleasant while supporting an active lifestyle for you and your crew.

Stay Connected: Technology and Infotainment Inside the Ranger

Step into the 2026 Ford Ranger, and you’ll find a tech-savvy cabin designed to keep you and your crew connected and entertained wherever your journey takes you. Starting with the base XL trim, the Ranger comes equipped with a 10.1-inch touchscreen that provides an intuitive interface for navigation, media, and vehicle settings. Paired with an 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster, these displays put all the important information right where you can see it clearly and quickly.

For those who want a step up in tech, the XLT and Lariat trims offer an optional or standard larger 12.0-inch infotainment screen, delivering sharper visuals and more responsive controls. Complementing this high-definition display on the Lariat is a 12.4-inch digital instrument panel that provides customizable driver information, making it easier to monitor your truck’s status and driving data at a glance.

All the Ranger trims come standard with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, ensuring seamless smartphone integration for hands-free calls, music streaming, and app access. Wireless versions of these features are also supported on all models, so you can keep your phone charged without cluttering your space with cables. Speaking of charging, a wireless charging pad is available for those who want hassle-free power for compatible devices.

Audio enthusiasts will appreciate the standard six-speaker system across all trims, while an upgraded 10-speaker Bang & Olufsen sound setup is available on higher trims, delivering rich, immersive sound whether you’re cruising local roads or tackling rugged terrain.

Additionally, Ford’s over-the-air software updates mean your Ranger’s systems can stay up to date with the latest improvements and features without a trip to the dealership. The digital rearview mirror, standard on most trims, enhances visibility and safety by reducing blind spots with a clearer rear viewpoint.

From everyday commutes in Summerfield to off-road adventures near Kernersville, the Ranger’s thoughtful technology package keeps you connected, entertained, and in control, making every drive both smart and enjoyable.

Safety First: Driver Assistance Features Keeping You Protected

Safety Features

Safety Features comparison across trims

Standard on all trims: Intersection collision avoidance (optional or higher-trim feature), Rear automatic braking (optional or higher-trim feature), Lane-keep assist / lane-keeping assist (optional or via packages), Automatic high beams, Blind-spot monitoring with trailer coverage (optional or higher-trim feature), Adaptive cruise control (optional or via packages), Front automatic emergency braking (automated emergency braking), Lane departure warning, 360-degree camera system (optional; also listed as part of Ford Co-Pilot360 package), Front parking sensors (via Ford Co-Pilot360 package).

When it comes to safety, the 2026 Ford Ranger delivers thoughtful features designed to help keep you and your passengers secure no matter the journey. Across the XL, XLT, Lariat, and Raptor trims, Ford Motor Company has included both standard and available driver assistance technologies that align with the needs of families, adventurers, and everyday drivers.

Starting with the base XL trim, the Ranger is equipped with essential systems like automatic high beams and lane departure warning to help maintain awareness on the road. The XLT trim steps up by including Ford Co-Pilot360 as standard, offering a suite that features front automatic emergency braking and front parking sensors — valuable tools for reducing collision risk and navigating tight spots. It also offers optional features such as blind-spot monitoring with trailer coverage, which is especially helpful if you’re towing or hauling gear.

For drivers prioritizing enhanced awareness, the Lariat trim introduces optional intersection collision avoidance and a 360-degree camera system, adding extra layers of protection in complex driving situations. Adaptive cruise control is also accessible as an option, raising convenience on longer drives while maintaining a safe following distance.

The high-performance Raptor emphasizes toughness without compromising safety, carrying many of these advanced features to support off-road adventuring with confidence.

No matter which Ranger trim you choose, Ford has focused on practical driver aids to keep your family and cargo safer, reflecting the brand’s dedication to protecting what matters most.

Breaking Down the Price: Comparing Every Ford Ranger Trim

Pricing

MSRP and destination charges by trim level

FeatureXLXLTLariatRaptor
Starting MSRP$39,325$44,600$53,795$60,640

When considering the 2026 Ford Ranger, it’s helpful to understand what each trim brings for its price. The base XL starts at an MSRP of $39,325 and includes the essentials like a 2.3L inline-4 engine with 270 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. This trim features standard 4WD, a 10.1-inch touchscreen, and an 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster, making it a solid choice for those who want dependable performance without extra frills.

Moving up, the XLT trim costs $44,600 and builds on the XL’s foundation with added comfort and safety features. Alongside the same 2.3L engine and drivetrain, the XLT includes Ford Co-Pilot360 driver assistance as a standard convenience, plus practical touches like a wrapped steering wheel, remote start, and carpeted floor mats, making it a well-balanced option for everyday driving.

The Lariat trim steps up the offering with a 2.7L V6 engine, delivering a stronger 315 horsepower while maintaining the same combined fuel economy of 23 mpg. Priced at $53,795, this trim introduces upgrades such as a larger 12.0-inch touchscreen and a 12.4-inch digital gauge cluster to enhance the cabin’s tech-savvy feel.

At the top, the Ranger Raptor claims a price of $60,640. This high-performance version boasts a robust 3.0L twin-turbo V6, delivering a unique blend of power and off-road readiness. Along with its reinforced frame, locking differentials, and specialized suspension, the Raptor’s drivetrain and fuel economy (16 city/18 highway mpg) set it apart for serious adventurers.

All trims seat five comfortably and share the same crew cab layout. Keep in mind, destination charges apply uniformly across

Taking Care of Your Ranger: Warranty and Maintenance Insights

When you choose the 2026 Ford Ranger from Green Ford, you're not only getting a tough, capable pickup but also peace of mind with a solid warranty and maintenance support. Assembled at Ford Motor Company’s Michigan Assembly Plant in Wayne, the Ranger comes backed by a comprehensive coverage package designed to keep your truck on the road and performing at its best.

The Ranger’s powertrain, including the robust 2.3L I4 engine delivering 270 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque in the XL and XLT trims, or the 3.0L V6 in the rugged Raptor, enjoys protection under Ford’s Lifetime Powertrain Limited Warranty.* This means as long as you follow the manufacturer’s recommended service schedule, repairs to the engine, transmission, and drivetrain components are covered for as long as you own the vehicle.

Routine maintenance is key to keeping your Ranger dependable, especially with its smart features and capable 10-speed automatic transmission. Green Ford’s Service Department is ready to help with scheduled oil changes, brake checks, and any repairs to keep your ride smooth and safe.

From the family-oriented XL and XLT trims to the adventure-ready Raptor, your Ford Ranger is supported by expert service and genuine Ford parts, ensuring your truck stays ready for work, play, or wherever your next trip takes you.

Got Questions? Real Answers to Your Ford Ranger Queries

How many passengers can the 2026 Ford Ranger seat?

The Ford Ranger in every available trim—XL, XLT, Lariat, and Raptor—comfortably accommodates up to five passengers. Whether you’re carpooling to work or heading out on an adventure, there’s enough room for your family or crew to ride in comfort.

What engine options are offered across the Ranger trims?

Most trims like the XL and XLT come with the standard 2.3-liter inline-4 engine producing 270 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. The Lariat upgrades to a 2.7-liter V6, offering enhanced power, while the Raptor stands apart with a robust 3.0-liter twin-turbo V6 designed for serious off-road performance.

Which Ranger trim provides the best fuel efficiency?

The XL, XLT, and Lariat all deliver a combined fuel economy of about 23 miles per gallon, running on unleaded fuel. The Raptor’s more powerful V6 trades some efficiency for capability, with city and highway ratings of 16 and 18 mpg respectively.

What is the starting price for the 2026 Ford Ranger?

The base XL trim begins at $39,325. From there, prices increase with features and capability, topping out with the high-performance Raptor trim at $60,640.

Why the 2026 Ford Ranger Stands Out in Its Class

When you're choosing a midsize pickup, the 2026 Ford Ranger delivers a solid mix of capability, modern tech, and comfort that fits a variety of lifestyles. Whether you’re a family gearing up for weekend trips or a local business owner needing a dependable work truck in areas like Summerfield or Kernersville, the Ranger balances toughness with smart design.

One standout is the range of trims tailored to different needs. The XL and XLT trims share the capable 2.3-liter turbocharged inline-4 engine, producing 270 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque, combined with a smooth automatic transmission and standard four-wheel drive. This setup gives you a practical 20 mpg city and 26 mpg highway, helping keep daily driving efficient while maintaining truck power.

Stepping up, the Lariat trim offers a 2.7-liter V6 for those who want extra muscle with 315 horsepower on tap, still paired with four-wheel drive—ideal for handling tougher tasks around home or work. The Raptor takes things further with its 3.0-liter V6 twin-turbo engine and a collection of performance upgrades like locking differentials, making it a tough, off-road-ready choice that doesn't skimp on modern convenience.

All trims seat five comfortably, with thoughtful features like digital displays and user-friendly infotainment wrapping up a package that feels both durable and welcoming. With a starting MSRP of $39,325 and a maximum towing capacity reaching 7,500 pounds, the 2026 Ranger offers an excellent balance of capability, comfort, and value — ready for the adventures and daily jobs in and around Greensboro.

Posted in:

Related Posts

Dark gray Ford SUV parked on asphalt with yellow lines, in front of a storefront.

2027 Ford Expedition: Trims, Pricing, and Family Capability

The 2027 Ford Expedition is best suited for families and professionals who need genuine 8-passenger space, serious towing muscle, and modern technology in one full-size SUV. Starting at $63,600 for the Active and reaching $89,670 for the King Ranch MAX 4x4, the lineup spans 15 trims. The twin-turbocharged 3.5L EcoBoost produces 400 hp and 480 lb-ft of torque across most trims, with the Tremor 4x4 stepping up to 440 hp and 510 lb-ft of torque. Towing peaks at 9,600 lbs on several 4x4 configurations. Table of Contents Sophisticated Looks That Fit Historic and Modern Streets Power and Control's Rolling Piedmont Terrain Spacious Comfort for Family Days at Local Parks and Beyond Connected Tech to Navigate Your Daily Commute Safety Features Designed for Busy Family Roads 2027 Ford Expedition Trim Pricing Breakdown for Buyers Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Insights for 2027 Ford Expedition Owners 2027 Ford Expedition Awards and Expert Recognition from Leading Automotive Publications Frequently Asked Questions About the 2027 Ford Expedition How Much Does the 2027 Ford Expedition Cost to Own in High Point? The 2027 Ford Expedition starts at $63,600 for the rear-wheel-drive Active and tops out at $89,670 for the King Ranch MAX 4x4. Every trim adds a $2,795 destination charge. Fleet buyers can step in lower with the XL 4x4 (Fleet) at $58,300, making it the most cost-effective entry in the lineup. Here is the full pricing picture across all 15 trims available at Green Ford: Feature Active Active 4x4 Active MAX Active MAX 4x4 King Ranch 4X2 King Ranch 4X4 King Ranch MAX 4x2 King Ranch MAX 4x4 Platinum 4x2 Platinum 4x4 Platinum MAX 4x2 Platinum MAX 4x4 Tremor 4x4 XL 4x4 (Fleet) XL MAX 4x4 (Fleet) Base MSRP $63,600 $66,600 $66,600 $69,600 $82,695 $86,670 $85,695 $89,670 $70,550 $73,550 $73,550 $76,550 $82,400 $58,300 $62,425 Destination $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 $2,795 Fuel costs run consistently across the lineup. Rear-wheel-drive trims return 16 city / 23 hwy / 18 combined mpg, while 4x4 models come in at 15 city / 22 hwy / 18 combined mpg. The combined figure holds steady at 18 mpg regardless of drivetrain, which means your per-mile fuel cost is predictable whether you choose the Active or the King Ranch MAX 4x4. Feature Active Active 4x4 Active MAX Active MAX 4x4 King Ranch 4X2 King Ranch 4X4 King Ranch MAX 4x2 King Ranch MAX 4x4 Platinum 4x2 Platinum 4x4 Platinum MAX 4x2 Platinum MAX 4x4 Tremor 4x4 XL 4x4 (Fleet) XL MAX 4x4 (Fleet) City MPG 16 15 16 15 16 15 16 15 16 15 16 15 15 15 15 Hwy MPG 23 22 23 22 23 22 23 22 23 22 23 22 22 22 22 Combined MPG 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 You can browse current Expedition inventory at Green Ford to compare available trims in stock. If you're trading in a vehicle, our used vehicle inventory can also give you a sense of what similar models are selling for in today's market. Sophisticated Looks That Fit Historic and Modern Streets Bold Proportions That Work in Any Setting The 2027 Ford Expedition wears its full-size status confidently. At 209.9 inches long (standard wheelbase) and 78.1 inches tall, it commands attention without being ostentatious — a balance that suits the mix of tree-lined historic neighborhoods and modern commercial corridors you find across the Piedmont. The MAX body stretches to 221.7 inches, adding rear-row legroom and cargo depth while keeping the same 81.5-inch width. LED headlights come standard across the lineup, with both low-beam and high-beam elements in LED. A dusk sensor and auto high-beam control handle changing light conditions automatically, so night drives on rural roads outside Kernersville require no manual adjustment. Painted front and rear bumpers maintain a clean, cohesive look on every trim. The Ford Split Gate tailgate is a standout detail. Rather than a conventional liftgate, it opens in two directions — swinging wide for large cargo loads or folding down as a step-style platform. Black roof rails are standard, with optional removable black crossbars available for buyers who want to add a roof rack for bikes, kayaks, or gear. Interior upholstery choices on the Active trims include Dark Gray Cloth, Dark Gray ActiveX, and Space Gray ActiveX, each in gray tones that pair cleanly with the exterior. If you're considering upgrading from your current vehicle, finding out your trade-in value is a smart first step before you come in for a test drive. Power and Control's Rolling Piedmont Terrain One Engine, Consistent Performance, One Meaningful Exception Every 2027 Expedition runs a twin-turbocharged 3.5L EcoBoost V6 paired with a SelectShift 10-speed automatic transmission. Across 14 of the 15 trims, output is 400 hp and 480 lb-ft of torque. The Tremor 4x4 is the exception — its tuned EcoBoost produces 440 hp and 510 lb-ft, making it the performance leader in the lineup. The table below captures drivetrain differences that matter most when choosing a trim: Feature Active Active 4x4 Active MAX Active MAX 4x4 King Ranch 4X2 King Ranch 4X4 King Ranch MAX 4x2 King Ranch MAX 4x4 Platinum 4x2 Platinum 4x4 Platinum MAX 4x2 Platinum MAX 4x4 Tremor 4x4 XL 4x4 (Fleet) XL MAX 4x4 (Fleet) Horsepower 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 400 hp 440 hp 400 hp 400 hp Torque 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 510 lb-ft 480 lb-ft 480 lb-ft Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive The Piedmont's gently rolling terrain — think the winding two-lane roads connecting Kernersville to the Yadkin River valley — is where the 480 lb-ft of low-end torque earns its keep. Power arrives from 3,300 rpm, which means the Expedition pulls confidently from a standing start on inclines without needing to be wound out. Maximum power peaks at 5,200 rpm. The 10-speed SelectShift keeps the engine in its power band efficiently, contributing to that consistent 18 combined mpg figure across the lineup. The suspension uses a double-wishbone front setup with coil springs and an independent multi-link rear — both ends fully independent. Roll stability control, electronic traction control, and a hill holder come standard, which adds meaningful confidence when you're loaded up with passengers and gear on an uneven surface. Buyers who want to keep their Expedition running at its best can explore genuine Ford parts for scheduled maintenance items like filters, fluids, and brake components. The Dimensions & Capacity table shows how body length and drivetrain choices affect real-world numbers: Feature Active Active 4x4 Active MAX Active MAX 4x4 King Ranch 4X2 King Ranch 4X4 King Ranch MAX 4x2 King Ranch MAX 4x4 Platinum 4x2 Platinum 4x4 Platinum MAX 4x2 Platinum MAX 4x4 Tremor 4x4 XL 4x4 (Fleet) XL MAX 4x4 (Fleet) Seating 8 8 8 8 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 5 5 Cargo (behind 3rd row) 21.6 cu ft 21.6 cu ft 36.1 cu ft 36.1 cu ft 21.6 cu ft 21.6 cu ft 36.1 cu ft 36.1 cu ft 21.6 cu ft 21.6 cu ft 36.1 cu ft 36.1 cu ft 21.6 cu ft 21.6 cu ft 36.1 cu ft Curb Weight 5,404 lbs 5,668 lbs 5,542 lbs 5,794 lbs 5,668 lbs 5,668 lbs 5,794 lbs 5,794 lbs 5,668 lbs 5,668 lbs 5,794 lbs 5,794 lbs 5,668 lbs 5,623 lbs 5,794 lbs Towing 6,000 lbs 9,600 lbs 6,300 lbs 9,000 lbs 9,600 lbs 9,600 lbs 9,000 lbs 9,000 lbs 9,600 lbs 9,600 lbs 9,000 lbs 9,000 lbs 9,300 lbs 6,000 lbs 6,000 lbs Payload 1,971 lbs 1,957 lbs 1,958 lbs 1,956 lbs 1,957 lbs 1,957 lbs 1,956 lbs 1,956 lbs 1,957 lbs 1,957 lbs 1,956 lbs 1,956 lbs 1,957 lbs 6,377 lbs 6,206 lbs Note the significant payload advantage on the fleet trims — the XL 4x4 (Fleet) carries up to 6,377 lbs of payload, far above the family trims, reflecting its commercial-duty orientation. Spacious Comfort for Family Days at Local Parks and Beyond Three Rows, Eight Passengers, and Room for Everything Else Active and Active MAX trims seat 8 passengers in a 2+3+3 configuration. King Ranch, Platinum, and Tremor trims seat 7 with second-row captain's chairs. The XL Fleet trims seat 5. That seating distinction is worth understanding before you choose: if you regularly carpool kids to High Point University events or need room for a full extended-family outing at Glenwood Park, the Active or Active MAX gives you the eighth seat without compromise. Passenger dimensions are generous throughout. Front-row headroom measures 41.8 inches, second-row headroom is 40 inches, and third-row headroom is 37.4 inches. Front legroom reaches 43.9 inches, second-row legroom is 41.1 inches on standard-wheelbase trims and 43.9 inches on MAX trims. Third-row legroom is 36.5 inches on standard and 41.1 inches on MAX. Shoulder room runs 64.9 inches up front, 64.8 inches in the second row, and 64.2 inches in the third row — numbers that mean three adults can genuinely sit side by side. Cargo behind the third row starts at about 22 cu ft on standard-length trims and opens to about 36 cu ft on MAX trims. Fold all rear seats and the standard body offers about 108.5 cu ft; the MAX body reaches about 123 cu ft. That is enough room for bikes, camping gear, or furniture market finds. Climate comfort is handled by a standard 3-zone automatic climate control system with rear controls and secondary ventilation vents — so passengers in the third row aren't at the mercy of the front-seat temperature setting. If you're drawn to a smaller adventure-ready option for solo or two-person outings, the Ford Bronco lineup is worth a look alongside the Expedition. Connected Tech to Navigate Your Daily Commute A 13.2-Inch Touchscreen and Wireless Connectivity Come Standard Every 2027 Expedition ships with a 13.2-inch center touchscreen running Ford's SYNC infotainment system, paired with a 24-inch digital instrument cluster that is fully reconfigurable. Both screens are standard across all trims — you don't have to step up to King Ranch or Platinum to get the large display. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are included standard, so your phone connects automatically when you get in — no cable required. Google voice assistant integration is also built in. The system supports over-the-air software updates, which means the infotainment improves over time without a dealer visit. Connectivity hardware includes an embedded SIM card for the built-in Wi-Fi hotspot, which comes with a 12-month subscription included at purchase. The optional Connectivity Package (One Time Purchase) extends navigation traffic info, map updates, and Wi-Fi to 84 months — a meaningful upgrade for buyers who plan to keep their Expedition for several years. Charging is well covered. The front USB port count is 4, with 2 additional USB connections for audio. There are also 2 front 12V outlets, 1 rear 12V outlet, and 1 cargo-area 12V outlet. The optional Equipment Group 202A adds a wireless charging pad, main power supply, and a cargo-area USB charging port. Navigation is internet-fed with satellite view and touchscreen control. Traffic info and map updates are included for 12 months standard, upgrading to 84 months with the Connectivity Package. The system also includes Ford's 911 Assist telematics, remote vehicle start, remote lock/unlock, theft alert, and vehicle diagnostics through the Ford App — all included at no additional subscription cost for the life of ownership. The Pro Trailer assist system is standard and includes automatic steering, a tow mode, trailer hitch assist, a reversing aid, trailer brake control, and a 360-camera extension for trailer hookup visibility. Safety Features Designed for Busy Family Roads Pre-Collision Assist Is Standard on Every Trim — Here's What Else Comes With It The 2027 Expedition's safety suite starts with Pre-Collision Assist with Pedestrian Detection on every trim. This system monitors the road ahead and activates at speeds as low as 3 mph, covering both low-speed parking lot scenarios and highway situations. It activates brake lights automatically, applies emergency braking, and includes oncoming collision avoidance detection. Blind Spot Information System (BLIS) is standard and operates without requiring a turn signal input — it alerts you passively while you drive. Rear cross-traffic collision avoidance uses radar to detect vehicles approaching from the sides when you're reversing, which matters in busy parking lots near High Point Market or Kernersville's community events. Lane Keeping Alert monitors lane position and activates steering correction when drift is detected. Adaptive Cruise Control with stop-and-go function is standard, holding a set following distance and bringing the Expedition to a complete stop in traffic before resuming. BlueCruise hands-free highway driving is available as an optional add-on on Active, Active 4x4, Active MAX, and Active MAX 4x4 trims. The optional Ford Co-Pilot360 Active 2.0 (With Intersection Assist) adds junction-turning collision detection — useful at busy intersections in urban areas. Structural protection includes 6 airbags: dual front airbags, front side airbags, and side curtain airbags covering all three rows. Three-point seat belts with pre-tensioners and height adjusters are fitted at every seating position front and rear. LATCH child-seat anchors are included. The car exit warning system alerts occupants to approaching traffic before they open a door — a useful feature in tight parking areas. A trailer stability program is standard, working alongside roll stability control to manage sway when towing. 2027 Ford Expedition Trim Pricing Breakdown for Buyers Five Distinct Tier Groups, Each With a Clear Purpose The 15-trim Expedition lineup breaks into five logical groups that make it easier to narrow your choice. The Active ($63,600 RWD) and Active 4x4 ($66,600) are the entry point. Both seat 8 and carry the same 400 hp EcoBoost. The 4x4 version jumps towing capacity from 6,000 lbs to 9,600 lbs — a significant difference if you plan to haul a boat to the Yadkin River. The Active MAX ($66,600 RWD) and Active MAX 4x4 ($69,600) add the extended wheelbase, growing cargo space to about 36 cu ft and third-row legroom to 41.1 inches. The Platinum 4x2 ($70,550) and Platinum 4x4 ($73,550) step into the luxury tier with 7-passenger captain's chair seating. MAX versions push to $73,550 and $76,550 respectively. These trims are well suited to buyers who want premium comfort and high towing numbers without moving into the top-tier King Ranch pricing. The King Ranch 4X2 ($82,695) and King Ranch 4X4 ($86,670) represent the luxury peak for standard-length buyers. King Ranch MAX versions reach $85,695 and $89,670. These trims carry Western-themed interior trim and premium materials throughout. The Tremor 4x4 ($82,400) sits between Platinum and King Ranch in price but delivers the most capable powertrain in the lineup — 440 hp, 510 lb-ft, all-wheel drive, and 9,300 lbs towing. Fleet buyers have two dedicated options: the XL 4x4 (Fleet) at $58,300 and the XL MAX 4x4 (Fleet) at $62,425. Both seat 5 and are built for commercial and fleet applications. Browse our full new vehicle inventory to check current availability. When you're ready to move forward, you can start your financing application online to save time at the dealership. Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Insights for 2027 Ford Expedition Owners Ford's Standard Coverage Plus Green Ford's Lifetime Powertrain Warranty Ford's factory warranty on the 2027 Expedition covers the whole vehicle for 36 months / 36,000 miles and the powertrain for 60 months / 60,000 miles. Roadside assistance matches the powertrain term at 60 months / 60,000 miles. Paint coverage runs 36 months / 36,000 miles, and corrosion protection is covered for 60 months. Green Ford adds its own Lifetime Powertrain Limited Warranty on all new vehicles. As long as you follow the manufacturer's recommended maintenance schedule and keep up with service visits, Green Ford covers powertrain repairs for as long as you own the vehicle. That is a meaningful ownership benefit for a full-size SUV that may stay in your family for a decade or more. The Expedition supports over-the-air OS updates, which reduces the number of trips needed for software-related issues. For everything else, you can schedule a service appointment online at Green Ford, or take advantage of Green Ford's mobile service for qualifying maintenance needs — a convenient option for busy families who can't easily drop off a vehicle. If you're considering a pre-owned Expedition rather than new, Green Ford's certified pre-owned inventory offers vehicles that have passed a thorough inspection and carry their own coverage terms. 2027 Ford Expedition Awards and Expert Recognition from Leading Automotive Publications What Reviewers Are Saying About the Current Generation Expedition No specific 2027 model-year awards data was provided in our verified catalog for this vehicle. What the catalog data does confirm is that the Expedition's IIHS crash test results include a Good rating for side impact and a Good rating for seat belt reminder — two of the most meaningful categories for family buyers. The moderate overlap front and small overlap front driver tests both returned Marginal ratings under the updated IIHS protocol, which is worth factoring into your safety research. Industry context is useful here. The Expedition competes directly against the Chevrolet Suburban, the Toyota Sequoia, and the Jeep Wagoneer — three vehicles that represent the full-size SUV segment's most established names. The Expedition's combination of a twin-turbocharged six-cylinder (rather than the naturally aspirated V8 or larger engines used by some competitors), a 10-speed automatic, and a fully independent suspension on both axles has consistently drawn attention from automotive media for delivering a more car-like driving feel than its body-on-frame platform might suggest. Green Ford's team is happy to walk you through the latest third-party testing results and help you compare the Expedition's safety and capability numbers against any alternative you're considering. Frequently Asked Questions About the 2027 Ford Expedition Q: What is the maximum towing capacity of the 2027 Ford Expedition? The highest towing capacity in the lineup belongs to the Active 4x4, King Ranch 4X2, King Ranch 4X4, Platinum 4x2, and Platinum 4x4, all rated at 9,600 lbs. The Tremor 4x4 is rated at 9,300 lbs, and MAX 4x4 trims come in at 9,000 lbs. Rear-wheel-drive Active trims are rated at 6,000 lbs. If towing a boat to the Yadkin River or pulling a camper is a priority, the Active 4x4 or King Ranch 4X4 gives you the highest rating at their respective price points. Q: Does the 2027 Expedition come in an extended-length version? Yes. Trims labeled MAX use a longer wheelbase of 131.5 inches versus 122.5 inches on standard trims. The MAX body stretches overall length to 221.7 inches compared to 209.9 inches. The practical result is more third-row legroom (41.1 inches vs. 36.5 inches) and more cargo space behind the third row (about 36 cu ft vs. about 22 cu ft). MAX trims are available in Active, Active 4x4, King Ranch, and Platinum configurations. Q: How many passengers does the 2027 Expedition seat? It depends on the trim. Active and Active MAX trims (both RWD and 4x4) seat 8 passengers in a 2+3+3 bench-seat configuration. King Ranch, Platinum, and Tremor trims seat 7 with second-row captain's chairs. XL Fleet trims seat 5. If you need all eight seats regularly — for school runs or community events — the Active or Active MAX is the right choice. Q: What fuel economy can I expect from the 2027 Ford Expedition? Rear-wheel-drive trims return 16 city / 23 hwy / 18 combined mpg. All-wheel-drive and 4x4 trims return 15 city / 22 hwy / 18 combined mpg. The combined figure is identical at 18 mpg across both drivetrains, so your choice between RWD and AWD doesn't meaningfully affect average fuel costs on mixed daily driving. Q: Is BlueCruise hands-free driving available on the 2027 Expedition? BlueCruise is available as an optional add-on on the Active, Active 4x4, Active MAX, and Active MAX 4x4 trims. It enables hands-free driving on pre-mapped highway sections and includes adaptive cruise with stop-and-go, lane centering, traffic sign recognition, driver monitoring, and active lane control. It is offered in two versions: BlueCruise Equipped and BlueCruise Equipped OTP (one-time purchase). Q: How do I see the 2027 Expedition in person at Green Ford? Green Ford is located at 3800 W Wendover Ave, Greensboro, NC 27407. You can also reach our team directly at (336) 292-8310 to confirm inventory availability, ask about specific trim configurations, or set up a test drive at a time that works for your schedule.

2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E: Trims, Range, and Pricing Guide

The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E brings genuine pony car spirit to the electric SUV segment — and for families and professionals across the Piedmont Triad, it's a compelling daily driver worth a close look. This guide covers every trim from the accessible Select RWD to the performance-focused GT AWD, with honest comparisons of range, pricing, cabin space, technology, and safety gear so you can find the right fit before you ever step onto the lot. Table of Contents Design That Honors Suburban Charm and Outdoor Lifestyle Power and Range Built for Piedmont's Rolling Hills and Weekend Adventures Cabin Comfort Tailored for Families and Creative Professionals Seamless Connectivity for Busy Days Safety Features That Protect Your Commute and Family Outings Investing in Premium EV Performance: 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E Trim Pricing Ford Service Support for Peace of Mind Ownership Awards and Expert Recognition Highlighting the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E's Excellence Your Questions About EV Living Answered Drive the Mustang Mach-E: Your Gateway to Piedmont's Culture, Nature, and Innovation Why Kernersville Professionals Are Choosing the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E The commute between Kernersville and Greensboro or Winston-Salem runs roughly 20 to 30 miles each way — well within the daily operating window of any Mach-E trim. For the suburban families and working professionals who make that drive regularly, switching to an all-electric vehicle isn't a leap of faith; it's a practical upgrade. The Mach-E's zero-emission drivetrain and available all-wheel drive make it a natural fit for Piedmont's gently rolling roads and variable weather, while the spacious about 30 cu ft cargo area handles everything from furniture samples to soccer gear without complaint. Green Ford has been serving the Triad area for over 50 years, and the Mach-E sits at the center of a much broader Ford lineup available here. If you're shopping for a family SUV, you can also explore our new Ford Explorer inventory or browse the full-size Expedition for larger hauling needs. Truck buyers will find our F-150 lineup and the Super Duty F-250 ready to go. For buyers who want something compact and budget-friendly, the new Ford Maverick is worth a look, and adventure seekers might prefer the Bronco Sport or the Ranger. Commercial customers can check out our Transit cargo van inventory, new work trucks, or cutaway vans for fleet applications. For shoppers who want to stretch their dollar further, our pre-owned vehicle specials and current new-car offers are updated regularly. You can also learn more about what sets us apart on our Green Ford Advantage page. Whether you're coming in for a Mach-E test drive or just starting to research, our team at the Quick-Lane service center and mobile service program are here to keep your ownership experience smooth from day one. If your current vehicle needs bodywork before you trade it in, our body shop can help with that too. The Mach-E isn't just a car — for Kernersville commuters, it's a smarter way to own. Design That Honors Suburban Charm and Outdoor Lifestyle How the Mach-E's Exterior Stands Out on Piedmont Roads The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E carries the Mustang's visual DNA into SUV territory without apology. The fastback roofline flows into a rear that echoes the classic pony car silhouette, while the front face features LED projector headlamps with signature lighting that makes the vehicle immediately recognizable at dusk or in the rain. Sequential LED taillamps add a dynamic flair that turns heads in downtown parking lots and suburban cul-de-sacs alike. Wheel choices shift meaningfully by trim. The Select trims ride on 19-inch machined-face aluminum wheels, while the GT AWD steps up to 20-inch gloss-black wheels as standard. The GT also adds an illuminated front Pony badge and a GT liftgate badge — details that reinforce the performance intent without being overwrought. Paint options give every buyer room to personalize. Across all five trims, you can add Adriatic Blue-Green Metallic or Red Race paint for $495, or opt for a premium metallic finish at the same price. For those who want maximum depth and luster, the Metallic Paint Tri-Coat is available for $995. The Select trims offer an optional Black Painted Steel Roof for $750 or the bundled Select Black Package at $1,495, which pairs that contrast roof with 19-inch monochromatic high-gloss black-painted wheels for a stealthy, head-turning look. Power-folding heated side mirrors with integrated turn signals are standard across the lineup. Rain-sensing front wipers handle Piedmont's unpredictable afternoon showers automatically, and a rear lip spoiler gives the profile a purposeful, athletic stance. Ready to see the colors and trim details in person? Browse our current new-vehicle inventory to check availability at Green Ford. Power and Range Built for Piedmont's Rolling Hills and Weekend Adventures The Piedmont Triad's gently undulating terrain puts a gentle but consistent demand on any vehicle's powertrain. The Mach-E's electric motors respond to that terrain with instant torque delivery — no waiting for a gear change, no lag climbing the rolling grades between Kernersville and Winston-Salem. Here's how the five available trims stack up on powertrain and range: Feature GT AWD Premium AWD Premium RWD Select AWD Select RWD Engine Dual Motor Dual Motor Single Motor Dual Motor Rear eMotor Horsepower 480 hp 325 hp 264 hp 325 hp 264 hp Torque 600 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 387 lb-ft 500 lb-ft 387 lb-ft Transmission single-speed single-speed single-speed automatic single-speed single-speed Drivetrain All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Feature GT AWD Premium AWD Premium RWD Select AWD Select RWD --- --- --- --- --- --- MPG — — — — 111 city / 103 hwy / 107 combined EV range 280 miles 240 miles 260 miles 240 miles 260 miles Battery (kWh) 91 73 73 73 73 The GT AWD is the performance standout. Its dual-motor setup produces 480 hp and 600 lb-ft of torque from a 91 kWh battery, delivering an EPA-estimated 280 miles of range — enough to drive from Greensboro to Charlotte and back without stopping to charge. The standard Brembo front brakes with red-painted calipers and 1-Pedal Drive regenerative braking give the GT a confidence-inspiring, connected feel on winding back roads. For buyers who want all-wheel drive at a lower entry point, the Select AWD and Premium AWD both deliver 325 hp and 500 lb-ft of torque from a 73 kWh battery, with 240 miles of estimated range. The rear-wheel-drive Select RWD and Premium RWD each offer 264 hp and 387 lb-ft of torque with 260 miles of range — and the Select RWD is the only trim with published MPGe figures: 111 city / 103 hwy / 107 combined. GT AWD owners who want even more from their powertrain can add the Mustang Mach-E GT Performance Upgrade ($1,295), which pushes torque to 700 lb-ft and enables a 0-60 mph sprint in 3.3 seconds. The GT Performance and Handling Package ($3,495) bundles that upgrade with the MagneRide Damping System and 20-inch machined-face aluminum wheels for track-ready capability. All Mach-E models include a vapor injection heat pump for efficient cold-weather operation, so winter mornings don't drain your range. For genuine Ford replacement parts to keep your Mach-E running at its best, you can order directly through our Ford parts department. Cabin Comfort Tailored for Families and Creative Professionals Step inside the Mach-E and the first thing you notice is how much room there is. The gear selector moves to the steering column across all 2026 trims, which frees up the center console area and gives the cabin an open, airy feel that families with car seats and bags will genuinely appreciate. All five trims seat five passengers and share the same about 30 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats. The 60/40 split-folding rear bench — standard on the GT AWD, Premium RWD, and Select RWD — lets you configure the space for a mix of passengers and gear. Seating materials and comfort features differ meaningfully by trim. The GT AWD comes with heated Ford Performance front seats trimmed in Performance Gray perforated ActiveX upholstery with Miko reflective inserts and City Silver stitching — a distinctly sport-oriented look. The Premium AWD and Premium RWD step up to heated and ventilated ActiveX bucket seats with a 10-way power-adjustable driver's seat and 8-way power-adjustable front passenger seat. The Select trims offer an 8-way power-adjustable driver's seat and a 4-way manual front passenger seat, with heated seats and a heated steering wheel available through the optional Comfort Package Lite ($1,500) — which also adds memory settings for the driver's seat and power-folding side mirrors. Dual-zone automatic climate control comes standard on the GT AWD, Premium AWD, Premium RWD, and Select RWD, giving front and rear passengers independent temperature settings. Multi-color ambient interior lighting sets the mood on evening drives, and an auto-dimming rearview mirror reduces glare on nighttime commutes. The optional Panoramic Fixed-Glass Roof with Infrared Reflective Windshield ($2,025), available on the GT AWD, Premium AWD, and Premium RWD, floods the cabin with natural light while blocking heat transfer — a smart choice for warm Piedmont afternoons. The frunk (front trunk) is available as a drainable, washable storage compartment ($495 option) across all five trims, making it easy to haul wet gear from a Muddy Creek Greenway bike ride or keep a cooler iced down for a day at Oak Hollow Lake. Seamless Connectivity for Busy Days A 15.5-inch portrait-orientation center touchscreen running Ford's SYNC 4A with enhanced voice recognition anchors the Mach-E's tech experience. The large vertical display handles navigation, audio, climate, and vehicle settings in one place, with a crisp, responsive interface that doesn't require squinting or multiple menu dives to find common functions. Alongside it, a 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster gives the driver a clear, customizable view of speed, range, and driver-assist status. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connect your phone without a cable on the GT AWD and Premium trims. The Select trims also include wireless smartphone integration. Phone As A Key technology — standard on the GT AWD — lets you lock, unlock, and start the vehicle using only your smartphone, which is genuinely convenient when your hands are full of groceries or a child. Every 2026 Mach-E includes a 1-Year Ford Connectivity Package trial, which delivers a 5G Wi-Fi hotspot, connected navigation with EV-specific routing, and YouTube streaming while parked. For buyers who want those features long-term, the Ford Connectivity Package (One Time Purchase) ($745) extends all of that — including an EV Trip Planner, live traffic, predictive routing, in-vehicle audio and video streaming, and a voice assistant — for seven years with no recurring subscription. That's a meaningful value for anyone planning to own the vehicle for several years. The GT AWD comes standard with a B&O Sound System by Bang & Olufsen featuring 10 speakers and a subwoofer — a genuinely impressive audio setup that makes the morning commute feel like a private concert. The Select RWD, by contrast, includes a 6-speaker audio system, which is a notable difference for music-focused buyers. SiriusXM with 360L is standard on the GT AWD and Premium RWD, and a 3-Year SiriusXM plan is available as a $300 add-on across all trims. The optional Fast Charging Adapter (NACS) ($200) opens up compatible Tesla Supercharger stations for DC fast charging — a practical addition that significantly expands your charging network on road trips. Safety Features That Protect Your Commute and Family Outings The 2026 Mach-E comes with a thorough suite of driver assistance and passive safety technology across all trims. Every model includes Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) and Intersection Assist, which can detect vehicles, pedestrians, and cross-traffic at intersections and apply the brakes if the driver doesn't respond in time. The Blind Spot Information System (BLIS) with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert monitors adjacent lanes and warns you when a vehicle is approaching from behind while you're reversing — particularly useful in busy parking areas. The Lane-Keeping System — standard across all five trims — combines lane departure warning with active lane-keeping assist and lane centering, nudging the vehicle back into its lane if you drift without signaling. Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go maintains a set following distance and can bring the vehicle to a complete stop in traffic, then resume automatically — a daily-commute feature that genuinely reduces fatigue on longer drives. The GT AWD includes Ford Co-Pilot360 Active 2.0 with BlueCruise as standard equipment, enabling hands-free highway driving on compatible mapped roads. On the Select and Premium trims, BlueCruise hardware and an initial trial are available through the optional Technology Package ($995 on Select, $1,495 on Premium), and the hands-free service can be extended for seven years with the Ford BlueCruise Equipped – One Time Purchase ($2,000). Passive safety is equally thorough. The GT AWD's standard airbag system includes 10 airbags: dual-stage front, front and rear seat-mounted side-impact, first and second row side-curtain, and a driver knee airbag. AdvanceTrac Electronic Stability Control, individual tire pressure monitoring, Reverse Brake Assist, and a 360-degree camera system (standard on GT AWD, optional via Technology Package on other trims) round out a comprehensive protection package. The 2026 Mustang Mach-E earned a TOP SAFETY PICK designation from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety — a meaningful third-party endorsement for family buyers. Investing in Premium EV Performance: 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E Trim Pricing Five trims cover a meaningful price range, so there's a Mach-E for buyers at different budget levels. Here's the starting MSRP for each, before options and the $2,045 destination charge: Feature GT AWD Premium AWD Premium RWD Select AWD Select RWD Base MSRP $53,890 $43,595 $40,595 $40,795 $37,795 All trims share a destination charge of $2,045. The Select RWD at $37,795 is the most accessible entry point — and it's not a stripped-down compromise. You get a 15.5-inch SYNC 4A touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, adaptive cruise control, BLIS, lane-keeping assist, and a rear view camera as standard. The Select AWD adds all-wheel drive for just $200 more at $40,795, which makes sense for buyers who prioritize traction on Piedmont's rolling roads in wet weather. The Premium RWD at $40,595 and Premium AWD at $43,595 add heated and ventilated front seats, a 10-way power driver's seat, the B&O audio system, and the optional Technology Package that unlocks BlueCruise. The GT AWD at $53,890 is the top-tier choice, delivering 480 hp, 280 miles of range, standard BlueCruise, Brembo brakes, and the full suite of GT-exclusive performance and styling content. Premium AWD and Premium RWD buyers also have the option to upgrade to an extended-range battery ($4,750) for greater range capability. The GT's optional performance packages — including the Mustang Mach-E Rally ($4,295) and GT Performance and Handling Package ($3,495) — let enthusiasts push the GT even further. If you'd like to explore your budget before visiting, you can check your financing eligibility with no impact to your credit score right from our website. Ford Service Support for Peace of Mind Ownership Green Ford backs every new Mach-E purchase with a Lifetime Powertrain Limited Warranty — as long as you follow the manufacturer's recommended maintenance schedule and bring the vehicle in for scheduled service visits, your powertrain repairs are covered for as long as you own the vehicle. That's a meaningful ownership benefit that goes well beyond standard factory coverage. Routine EV maintenance on the Mach-E is simpler than a gas-powered vehicle — no oil changes, no spark plugs, no transmission fluid — but brake inspections, tire rotations, cabin air filter replacements, and software updates still matter. You can book your next service appointment online at Green Ford, and our team will keep your Mach-E running at peak efficiency. Check our current service and parts specials before you come in — there are often savings available on common maintenance items. For commercial customers who need their vehicles serviced at their location rather than driving to a shop, our service utility van solutions provide mobile fleet maintenance options worth exploring. Green Ford's service team knows Ford vehicles inside and out, which means faster diagnosis, genuine Ford parts, and work that protects your Lifetime Powertrain Warranty coverage. Awards and Expert Recognition Highlighting the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E's Excellence Third-party recognition matters when you're making a significant purchase. The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E has earned meaningful accolades from respected organizations: TOP SAFETY PICK — Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (2026): The IIHS designation confirms the Mach-E's structural integrity and active safety systems meet the most rigorous independent crash and avoidance testing standards. Highest Ranked Mass Market BEV — J.D. Power U.S. Electric Vehicle Experience (EVX) Ownership Study (2026): This award reflects real owner satisfaction data, measuring everything from charging experience to technology usability. Ranking highest among mass-market battery electric vehicles means Mach-E owners are genuinely happy with their purchase. Best EVs of 2026 List — Consumer Reports (2026): Consumer Reports' inclusion signals strong reliability predictions and owner satisfaction scores. The editorial community has taken notice as well. Car and Driver notes that the Mach-E has "mostly overcome the pressure of sharing a name with one of the most beloved models in automotive history," calling out its solid range and engaging performance. MotorTrend describes the Mach-E as "by far the most fun to drive" in its segment, crediting its sharp handling, smooth torque delivery, and confident body control. Edmunds calls it "a strong, competitive EV" with solid range, engaging performance, and a spacious cabin worth celebrating. Your Questions About EV Living Answered How far can I drive on a single charge? Range depends on the trim you choose. The GT AWD leads with 280 miles on its 91 kWh battery. The Premium RWD and Select RWD both offer 260 miles from their 73 kWh batteries. The Premium AWD and Select AWD deliver 240 miles from the same 73 kWh pack. For the average Kernersville commuter driving 20-30 miles round trip, any trim covers roughly a week of driving between charges. Does the Mach-E charge at home? Yes. Every Mach-E includes an 11 kW onboard AC charger. The optional Mobile Power Cord ($500) supports both standard 120V household outlets and 240V NEMA 14-50 outlets, so you can charge from a regular dryer-style outlet at home without installing dedicated equipment. Can I use Tesla Superchargers? With the optional Fast Charging Adapter (NACS) ($200), yes. This adapter connects the Mach-E's CCS1 charge port to NACS-compatible DC fast chargers, including compatible Tesla Supercharger stations — significantly expanding your fast-charging network on longer trips. Is all-wheel drive worth it on Piedmont roads? For buyers who drive year-round through variable weather, the AWD trims add meaningful traction confidence on wet roads and during the occasional winter event. The Select AWD costs just $200 more than the Select RWD at the base level, making it an easy upgrade. The Premium AWD adds 61 hp and 113 lb-ft of torque over the Premium RWD for $3,000 more. What does the Lifetime Powertrain Warranty cover? Green Ford's Lifetime Powertrain Limited Warranty covers powertrain repairs for as long as you own the vehicle, provided you follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule and complete recommended service visits at Green Ford. It's an ownership benefit that adds long-term peace of mind to an already reliable platform. Which trim offers the best everyday value? For most buyers, the Select RWD or Select AWD paired with the optional Technology Package ($995) delivers the strongest combination of price, features, and daily usability. The Technology Package adds the 360-degree camera, front parking sensors, BlueCruise hardware, reverse brake assist, a wireless charging pad, power liftgate, and universal garage door opener — transforming the Select into a well-equipped daily driver. Drive the Mustang Mach-E: Your Gateway to Piedmont's Culture, Nature, and Innovation The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E is built for exactly the kind of life people live here — commutes through rolling Piedmont terrain, weekend runs to greenways and lakes, and the kind of daily driving that benefits from instant torque, a quiet cabin, and a charging cord you plug in at home each night. With five trims ranging from $37,795 to $53,890 and a Lifetime Powertrain Limited Warranty backing every purchase, there's a Mach-E that fits a wide range of budgets and priorities. Green Ford is located at 3800 W Wendover Ave, Greensboro, NC 27407, and our team is ready to walk you through every trim, help you configure the options that matter to you, and get you behind the wheel for a test drive. Give us (336) 292-8310 to speak with someone directly, or stop by any day of the week. We've been part of this community for over 50 years, and we'd love to help you find the Mach-E that fits your life.

Gray Ford Escape SUV parked on a brick patio with a lake and trees in the background.

2026 Ford Escape Hybrid: Platinum, ST-Line Elite & ST-Line Select

The 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid brings together genuine fuel efficiency, standard all-wheel drive, and a well-rounded feature set across three distinct trim levels — the ST-Line Select, ST-Line Elite, and Platinum. This guide covers everything local buyers need to know: powertrain performance, interior comfort, safety technology, trim-by-trim pricing, and what makes each configuration worth considering for daily life in the Piedmont Triad. Table of Contents Urban-Ready Styling for Historic Streets in the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Fuel Efficiency and AWD Power to Tackle Hills with the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Spacious Cabin Comfort for Family Outings in the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Tech That Simplifies Your Commute in the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Confidence on the Road Through Festival Crowds with the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Smart Mid-Range Pricing for Professionals and Families: 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Trims Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Insights for 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Owners Awards and Expert Recognition Highlighting the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid's Strengths 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Buyer FAQs: Answers for Local Drivers Final Thoughts: The 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid's Value for Local Lifestyles Why High Point Families Are Choosing the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid For families and professionals living in High Point's mix of historic neighborhoods and growing commercial corridors, the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid hits a practical sweet spot. It delivers 42 MPG city / 36 MPG highway with standard all-wheel drive — no plug-in required, no charging anxiety, just efficient traction on the rolling Piedmont terrain you navigate every day. The Escape Hybrid seats five comfortably and carries about 34 cu ft of cargo behind the rear seats, which is genuinely useful when you're hauling furniture samples from High Point Market or loading up for a weekend at Oak Hollow Lake. It's the kind of vehicle that earns its keep on a Tuesday commute and still feels capable on a Saturday outing. Green Ford has been serving families and working professionals across the Triad for over 50 years, and the Escape Hybrid fits squarely within that community focus. If you're weighing your options, our full new-vehicle inventory includes the Escape Hybrid alongside other great choices — from the Bronco Sport for adventure-seekers to the Ford Explorer for larger families. Prefer something with more utility? Check out our 2025 Ford Maverick lineup or browse new work trucks if your needs lean commercial. For buyers who want to stretch their budget a bit further, our pre-owned vehicle specials and current new car specials are worth a look before you decide. And if routine upkeep matters to you — it should — our Quick Lane service center and mobile service option make staying on top of maintenance genuinely convenient. The Escape Hybrid isn't just a smart environmental choice. It's a practical, family-ready SUV built for the way people in this community actually live. Urban-Ready Styling for Historic Streets in the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid A Design That Fits the Piedmont Triad's Blend of Old and New The 2026 Escape Hybrid carries a clean, modern exterior that looks at home navigating both Uptowne High Point's historic architecture and the newer commercial strips along major corridors. The front end features a signature LED light bar connecting the headlamps, giving the Escape a distinctive face that reads as contemporary without being aggressive. All three trims — Platinum, ST-Line Elite, and ST-Line Select — roll on 19-inch aluminum wheels, though each brings its own character. The Platinum wears 19-inch Ebony-Painted Machined-Face Aluminum wheels paired with chrome beltline molding for a polished look. The ST-Line trims take a sportier route with a black mesh grille, ST-Line badging, a unique rear spoiler, and body-color heated sideview mirrors that give the profile a more athletic stance. All trims include LED fog lamps and a power liftgate — small details that matter when you're juggling grocery bags or loading gear in the dark after a late evening at a community event. The ST-Line Elite and ST-Line Select also come standard with black roof-rack side rails, making it easy to add the optional dealer-installed roof-rail crossbars ($420) for bikes, kayaks, or cargo carriers. Premium paint choices are available across all three trims, including Star White Metallic Tri-Coat ($995), Rapid Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat ($495), and Vapor Blue Metallic ($495) — each adding depth and personalization to the Escape's already sharp profile. When it's time to keep that finish looking its best, our Ford genuine parts department carries the accessories and touch-up supplies to protect your investment over the long haul. Fuel Efficiency and AWD Power to Tackle Hills with the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Every version of the 2026 Escape Hybrid shares the same core powertrain: a 2.5L Atkinson Cycle four-cylinder hybrid engine producing 192 hp and 155 lb-ft of torque, paired with an electronic continuously variable transmission (eCVT) and standard Intelligent All-Wheel Drive. That combination is well-suited to the gently rolling terrain of the Piedmont region, where grades are modest but frequent enough that AWD traction and smooth power delivery genuinely matter. The efficiency numbers are consistent across all three trims: 42 MPG city, 36 MPG highway, and 39 MPG combined. For a driver commuting daily across High Point's mixed urban-suburban landscape, that translates to meaningful fuel savings compared to a conventional compact SUV. The hybrid system blends gas and electric power seamlessly — Car and Driver notes that the Escape Hybrid transitions between its two power sources without fuss, which makes it genuinely pleasant for stop-and-go traffic. The ST-Line Select and ST-Line Elite also add a sport-tuned suspension and selectable drive modes, giving those trims a slightly more engaged feel on winding Piedmont roads. The ST-Line Select notably includes Hill Start Assist / Hill Hold Control as standard, a practical feature when you're stopped on an incline. Towing capacity across all trims is 1,500 lbs when the optional Class II Trailer Tow Package ($495) is added — enough for a small boat, a pop-up camper, or a utility trailer for weekend projects. Feature Platinum ST-Line Elite ST-Line Select Battery (kWh) — 1.1 1.1 All trims share: MPG: 42 city / 36 hwy / 39 combined The curb weight is 3,670 lbs across all configurations, and the hybrid's regenerative braking system helps recover energy during deceleration — a feature that pays dividends on longer commutes with frequent speed changes. Spacious Cabin Comfort for Family Outings in the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Picture this: it's a Saturday morning in Kernersville, and you're loading up for a hike along Muddy Creek Greenway. Two adults, two kids, a dog, and a bag of gear. The Escape Hybrid's 5-passenger cabin handles that scenario without compromise, and about 34 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats means you're not playing Tetris with the backpacks. The rear seats slide and fold 60/40, so you can extend cargo capacity when you need it without losing a passenger position entirely. That flexibility is genuinely useful for families who use their SUV for both daily school runs and weekend adventures. Trim level shapes the interior experience meaningfully. The ST-Line Select offers sport contour bucket seats with red stitching, a heated flat-bottom sport steering wheel, heated front seats, and dual-zone electronic automatic temperature control — a solid comfort package at the entry point. It also includes a remote start system, which is a welcome feature on cold Piedmont mornings. Step up to the ST-Line Elite and you gain a 10-way heated power driver seat with memory, a 6-way heated power passenger seat, body-color heated sideview mirrors with memory, and interior ambient lighting with floor lights. The cabin feels noticeably more refined at this level. The Platinum adds wireless phone charging, a 13.2-inch center display as standard, a driver memory seat, and ActiveX-trimmed seating surfaces — giving it a genuinely premium feel that competes with segment rivals like the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and Honda CR-V Hybrid. The Platinum's chrome beltline molding and quilted seat surfaces signal a step up in material quality that you notice every time you climb in. All three trims include one-touch power windows front and rear, an electric parking brake with auto hold, and intelligent access with push-button start — the kind of everyday conveniences that make the Escape feel polished regardless of which trim you choose. Tech That Simplifies Your Commute in the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid A quick reality check: the infotainment experience differs meaningfully between trims, and that's worth knowing before you shop. The ST-Line Select starts with SYNC 4 on an 8-inch LCD touchscreen paired with an 8-inch color digital instrument cluster. It includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, FordPass Connect with 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot capability, and intelligent push-button start. That's a capable daily-driver setup, but buyers who want the larger screen and connected navigation will need to add Technology Package 1 ($995), which upgrades to a 13.2-inch capacitive touchscreen with SYNC 4, a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, connected navigation with a 1-year trial, and the Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist+ suite including Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go, Lane Centering, and Predictive Speed Assist. Technology Package 2 ($3,700) goes further, adding the B&O Sound System by Bang & Olufsen with 10 speakers including a subwoofer, 360-Degree Camera with Split View, wireless charging pad, upgraded power seating, and Reverse Brake Assist. The ST-Line Elite includes the 13.2-inch touchscreen and SYNC 4 with Enhanced Voice Recognition as standard, along with connected navigation with a 1-year trial and a wireless charging pad. The optional Premium Technology Package ($1,910) on this trim adds the B&O Sound System, a Head-Up Display, 360-Degree Camera with Split View, Front Parking Sensors, Reverse Brake Assist, and upgraded ActiveX seating with red stitching. Notably, the ST-Line Elite also qualifies for a $500 package discount when configured with select premium equipment — a meaningful saving worth asking about. The Platinum comes standard with the full 13.2-inch display, SYNC 4 with Enhanced Voice Recognition, connected navigation, wireless phone charging, and AM/FM stereo with SiriusXM 360L. The optional Premium Technology Package ($1,910) on the Platinum adds the B&O audio system, Head-Up Display, 360-Degree Camera, Front Parking Sensors, and Reverse Brake Assist. Across all trims, the optional Panoramic Vista Roof ($1,595) adds a power-operated dual-panel sunroof with a power sunshade — a popular choice for drivers who enjoy open-air driving on pleasant Piedmont afternoons. Confidence on the Road Through Festival Crowds with the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Safety technology is one area where trim selection makes a real difference in the 2026 Escape Hybrid, so let's be specific about what you get where. Every Escape Hybrid across all three trims includes a solid structural foundation: dual-stage driver and front-passenger airbags, front seat-mounted side-impact airbags, a Safety Canopy System with side-curtain airbags, a driver knee airbag, and a rollover sensor. The SOS Post-Crash Alert System activates hazard lights and the horn after a severe collision. AdvanceTrac with Roll Stability Control (RSC) and Curve Control help keep the vehicle stable when cornering quickly — useful on the winding approach roads around Kernersville's greenways. The BLIS (Blind Spot Information System) with Rear Cross-Traffic Braking is standard on both the Platinum and ST-Line Elite, alerting you to vehicles in your blind spot and applying brakes automatically if you begin to back into cross traffic. The Pedestrian Alert Sounder is also standard — a required and genuinely practical feature for a hybrid that runs silently at low speeds in crowded festival parking areas or busy school zones. The ST-Line Elite stands out for its comprehensive standard safety suite: it includes the full Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist+ bundle, meaning Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking, Pedestrian Detection, Forward Collision Warning, Dynamic Brake Support, Lane-Keeping System, Evasive Steering Assist, Intersection Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go, Lane Centering, and Predictive Speed Assist — all standard without a package upgrade. The Platinum includes Intelligent Adaptive Cruise Control, Lane Centering, Predictive Speed Assist, Rear Parking Sensors, Evasive Steering Assist, and Intersection Assist as standard, with the 360-Degree Camera, Front Parking Sensors, and Reverse Brake Assist available via the Premium Technology Package. The ST-Line Select offers Pre-Collision Assist with AEB, BLIS with Rear Cross-Traffic Braking, Lane-Keeping System, and Rear View Camera as standard, with advanced features available through the technology packages. LATCH child safety seat anchors are standard across all trims, and the SecuriLock Passive Anti-Theft System provides an engine immobilizer as a baseline security measure. Smart Mid-Range Pricing for Professionals and Families: 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Trims The 2026 Escape Hybrid's pricing ladder gives buyers a clear entry point and a sensible path to premium features. Feature Platinum ST-Line Elite ST-Line Select Base MSRP $36,215 $37,210 $33,890 All trims share: Destination charge: $1,495 The ST-Line Select at $33,890 is the most accessible starting point, offering sport-focused styling, a heated sport steering wheel, heated front seats, dual-zone climate control, and a remote start system. Buyers who want the larger 13.2-inch screen, connected navigation, and the full Co-Pilot360 Assist+ safety suite can add Technology Package 1 for $995, or go further with Technology Package 2 at $3,700 for the B&O audio, 360-degree camera, wireless charging, and upgraded power seating. The Platinum at $36,215 bundles many of those premium features as standard — including the 13.2-inch display, wireless charging, 10-way power driver seat with memory, ActiveX seating, and connected navigation — making it a strong value if you want a well-equipped vehicle without building a long options list. The ST-Line Elite at $37,210 sits above the Platinum in base price but delivers a sportier character with its red-stitched interior, flat-bottom sport steering wheel, and full standard safety suite. The available $500 ST-Line Elite Premium Pack Discount applies when configured with select equipment, which helps offset the cost of meaningful upgrades. All three trims are eligible for the optional Class II Trailer Tow Package ($495) and the Panoramic Vista Roof ($1,595), among other dealer-installed accessories. Buyers should check our current new car specials for any active incentives before finalizing a configuration. Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Insights for 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Owners Owning a hybrid shouldn't mean worrying about what happens when something needs attention. Green Ford backs every new and used vehicle with a Lifetime Powertrain Limited Warranty — as long as you follow the manufacturer's recommended maintenance schedule and service intervals, your powertrain repairs are covered for as long as you own the vehicle. That's a meaningful ownership benefit that sets Green Ford apart from other local dealerships. For routine maintenance, our service team makes it easy to stay on schedule. You can book your next service appointment online in just a few minutes, whether you need an oil change, tire rotation, or a hybrid system inspection. If your schedule doesn't allow time to bring the vehicle in, our mobile service option brings qualified Ford technicians to your location — a genuine convenience for busy professionals and families. Keep an eye on our service and parts specials for seasonal discounts on maintenance items that keep your Escape Hybrid running efficiently. Using genuine Ford parts matters for a hybrid system — the components are engineered specifically for the powertrain, and using OEM parts protects your warranty coverage. For the Escape Hybrid's high-voltage battery system, Ford provides specific hybrid component coverage beyond the standard powertrain warranty. Contact our service team for details on hybrid battery coverage terms applicable to your specific configuration. Awards and Expert Recognition Highlighting the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid's Strengths Third-party recognition matters when you're making a significant purchase decision. The Ford Escape Hybrid earned the Best Value Compact SUV — Cars.com (2025) and Highest Initial Quality among Compact SUVs — J.D. Power (2025), two credibility signals that speak directly to what local buyers care about: reliability and long-term value. Press coverage reinforces those accolades. The Car Connection notes that the Escape Hybrid is at its best in hybrid form, where efficient power and strong fuel economy finally match its capable chassis. Edmunds observes that while the hybrid's acceleration is more measured than turbocharged alternatives, it delivers a more pleasant everyday driving experience — exactly the kind of assessment that resonates for commuters prioritizing comfort over outright pace. At the brand level, Ford earned Manufacturer of the Year — Hennessey Performance (2026), reflecting the automaker's broad engineering capability across its lineup. 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid Buyer FAQs: Answers for Local Drivers Does the 2026 Escape Hybrid require charging? No. The standard Escape Hybrid recharges its battery through regenerative braking and the engine itself — no plug-in required. All three trims (Platinum, ST-Line Elite, ST-Line Select) work exactly like a conventional vehicle in terms of fueling and operation. What is the fuel economy across all three trims? All trims deliver identical efficiency: 42 MPG city, 36 MPG highway, and 39 MPG combined. Drivetrain is also uniform — every trim comes standard with Intelligent All-Wheel Drive. How much cargo space does the Escape Hybrid offer? Behind the rear seats, all three trims provide about 34 cu ft of cargo space. The rear seats fold 60/40 to expand that area when you need to haul larger items. Can the Escape Hybrid tow? Yes, with the optional Class II Trailer Tow Package ($495), the Escape Hybrid can tow up to 1,500 lbs — suitable for a small boat, utility trailer, or bike carrier. Which trim offers the most standard safety tech? The ST-Line Elite includes the complete Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist+ suite as standard equipment, covering Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go, Lane Centering, Pre-Collision Assist with AEB, Pedestrian Detection, Evasive Steering Assist, and Intersection Assist — without requiring a package upgrade. Where can I see available Escape Hybrid inventory and financing options? Browse our current new-vehicle inventory to check availability and configurations. When you're ready to move forward, you can start your financing application online to get a head start before visiting the showroom. Final Thoughts: The 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid's Value for Local Lifestyles The 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid makes a genuinely compelling case for buyers across the Piedmont Triad. It delivers 39 MPG combined with standard AWD, seats five with real cargo room, and scales from a sport-focused entry point in the ST-Line Select ($33,890) to a well-appointed daily driver in the Platinum ($36,215) — all without requiring any change to your fueling routine. For families balancing school runs and weekend recreation, professionals commuting across the region's rolling terrain, or anyone looking to reduce fuel costs without sacrificing comfort or capability, the Escape Hybrid is a thoughtful choice that earns its place in the driveway. Ready to take the next step? Stop by Green Ford at 3800 W Wendover Ave, Greensboro, NC 27407, give our team a quick call at (336) 292-8310, or use our online tool to find out what your current vehicle is worth before you arrive. We're here to make the process easy — no pressure, just helpful answers and a great lineup waiting for you.